Hardness testing (UCI) according to ASTM A1038

  • Hardness testing (UCI) according to ASTM A1038

    Posted by harry on 27/11/2021 at 6:33 pm

    Hello.
    In standard A1038 for “Portable Hardness Testing by the Ultrasonic Contact Impedance Method”, in clause 9.1. is written, that “”Prior of each shift or work period the instrument shall be verified as specified in Part B”. What is “Part B”? Is it part of standard/or norm document or something other?

    Anthony Wohali replied 7 months ago 2 Members · 1 Reply
  • 1 Reply
  • Hardness Testing (HT)

    Anthony Wohali

    Member
    28/11/2021 at 3:11 pm
    1 Point
    Up
    0
    Down
    ::

    There is no need to answer, because I found that “Part B” is mentioned between clauses 12.3 and 13 of ASTM A1038.

Reply to: harry
Cancel
Your information:

Start of Discussion
0 of 0 replies June 2018
Now