Are pressure vessels regulated?

  • Are pressure vessels regulated?

    Posted by luna on 13/10/2021 at 8:34 pm

    Pressure vessels with a pressure greater than 15 psi and a volume greater than 5 cubic feet (ft3) are regulated by Washington state law (Chapter 296-104 WAC). They must have an operating permit and be inspected by a state authorized inspector every two years. Examples include autoclaves and electric boilers.
    The UW Facilities’ preventive maintenance manager coordinates the regulated inspections and maintains building records for inventoried pressure vessels. If your pressure vessel qualifies and is not inventoried, please contact UW Facilities.
    Compressed gas cylinders and tanks travelling on public roads are regulated by the U.S. Department of Transportation and Washington state law.

    luna replied 10 months ago 1 Member · 0 Replies
  • 0 Replies

Sorry, there were no replies found.

Reply to: luna
Cancel
Your information:

Start of Discussion
0 of 0 replies June 2018
Now